Privacy Policy

We protect your data

We, the band members of Cataract of Dreams, maintain this site ourselves. We also pay attention to the protection of your data. Videos on our site can only be viewed after explicit clicking and we no longer include social media icons or music players, but instead use hand-set buttons that take you to the appropriate pages. These measures prevent social media and external providers such as Spotify or SoundCloud from collecting your data while you stay on our homepage.

Only when you click on the videos or switch to the third-party sites do these services gain access to your personal information. In addition, we try to keep this site as free as possible from cookies and especially trackers. We do not include any plugins on our site which we know will set trackers. If you voluntarily submit data to us (for example, by sending us an email), we will not share it with third parties without your consent and of course you can request its deletion at any time.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process for which purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both within the framework of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online services").

The terms used below are not gender-specific.

Last updated: October 29, 2019

Table of contents

Responsible person

Sarah Gerster
Stöcklestr. 36 / 107
72070 Tübingen, Germany

E-mail address:

Imprint: https://catod.de/impressum/

Overview of processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (for example, names, addresses).

  • Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).

  • Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).

  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

  • Contract data (for example, contract object, validity period, customer category).

  • Payment data (for example, bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of data subjects

  • Business partners and contractual partners.

  • Interested parties.

  • Communication partner.

  • Customers.

  • Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of our online services and user friendliness.

  • Office and organisational procedures.

  • Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).

  • Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via an online form).

  • Contact requests and communication.

  • Remarketing.

  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

  • Security measures

  • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).

  • Contractual services and service.

  • Management and answering of inquiries.

 

Applicable legal bases

In the following we inform you about the legal basis of the Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that, in addition to the provisions of the DSGVO, the national data protection regulations in your or our country of residence and domicile may also apply.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO) - The data subject has given his consent to the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes.

  • Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.

  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. DSGVO) - The processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.

  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, prevail.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, national regulations apply to data protection in Germany. In particular, this includes the law on the protection against misuse of personal data during data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (§ 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, execution or termination of employment relationships as well as the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

Security measures

We shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the statutory requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Measures shall include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to, and access to, input, disclosure, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the deletion of data and responses to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online services, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

Commercial and business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and within the framework of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. in order to answer inquiries.

We process this data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations, to safeguard our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this data and the entrepreneurial organisation. In accordance with applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfilment of statutory obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to involved telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the framework of this data protection declaration.

Which data are necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contracting partners before or in the context of the data collection, e.g. in on-line forms, by special marking (e.g. colors) and/or symbols (e.g. asterisks or the like), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data are stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as they must be kept for legal reasons of archiving (e.g. for tax purposes usually 10 years). Data disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order will be deleted in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms shall apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Artistic and literary services: We process the data of our clients in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works and related activities as well as their payment and delivery or execution or performance.

The required details are identified as such within the framework of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and include the details required for delivery and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations.

Events: We process the data of the participants of the events, events and similar activities offered or organized by us (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "participants" and "events") in order to enable them to participate in the events and to make use of the services or actions associated with their participation.

Insofar as we process health-related data, religious, political or other special categories of data in this context, this is done within the framework of disclosure (e.g. at thematically oriented events or serves health care, security or is done with the consent of those affected).

The required details are identified as such within the framework of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and include the details required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultations. Insofar as we gain access to information of end customers, employees or other persons, we process this in accordance with the legal and contractual requirements.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject of contract, term, customer category).

  • Affected persons: Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.

  • Purposes of the processing: Contractual and service services, contact and communication enquiries, office and organisational procedures, management and response to enquiries.

  • Legal bases: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). Reader data is processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. For the rest, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the framework of this data protection notice.

Comments and Contributions: If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be stored on the basis of our legitimate interests. This is done for our security, if someone leaves illegal content (insults, forbidden political propaganda etc.) in comments and contributions. In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to process user data for the purpose of spam detection on the basis of our legitimate interests.

On the same legal basis, in the case of surveys, we reserve the right to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of the surveys and to use cookies in order to avoid multiple votes.

The personal information provided in the course of comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be stored permanently by us until the user objects.

Comment subscriptions: Follow-up comments can be subscribed to by users with their consent. Users will receive a confirmation email to verify that they are the owner of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe at any time. The confirmation email will contain information on the cancellation options. For the purposes of proving the users' consent, we save the registration time and the IP address of the users and delete this information when users unsubscribe from the subscription.

You can cancel the receipt of our subscription at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them to provide evidence of prior consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of the processing: Contractual services and service, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via an online form), security measures, administration and response to inquiries, contact requests and communication.

  • Legal bases: Contract performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. DSGVO).

Services and service providers used:

Contact us

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the data of the inquiring persons are processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact enquiries and any requested measures.

The response to contact enquiries within the framework of contractual or pre-contractual relationships is made in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to respond to (pre)contractual enquiries and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interests in responding to the enquiries.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).

  • Affected persons: Communication partner.

  • Purposes of the processing: Contact requests and communication.

  • Legal bases: Contract performance and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Provision of online services and web hosting

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers they manage) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting offer may include all information relating to the users of our online offer that is collected within the scope of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail delivery and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include sending, receiving and storing e-mails. For this purpose, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information concerning the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for SPAM detection purposes. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used). Therefore, we cannot assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on each access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Newsletter and broad communication

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the scope of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

To subscribe to our newsletters, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. We may, however, ask you to provide a name for the purpose of addressing you personally in the newsletter, or to provide further information if this is required for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in process: The registration to our newsletter takes place in principle in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after your registration in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the Versanddienstleister are logged.

Deletion and limitation of processing: We may store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them to provide evidence of prior consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address solely for this purpose in a blacklist.

The logging of the registration procedure is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course. If we hire a service provider to send e-mails, we do so on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure delivery system.

Notes on legal bases: The newsletter is sent on the basis of the recipient's consent or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent permitted by law, e.g. in the case of existing customer advertising. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests to prove that it was conducted in accordance with the law.

Contents: Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

  • Affected persons: Communication partner.

  • Purposes of the processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).

  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

  • Possibility of objection (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can otherwise use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.

Presence in social networks

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us there.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This could result in risks for users, e.g. because it could make it more difficult to enforce users' rights. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that by doing so they undertake to comply with EU data protection standards.

In addition, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can also be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that are presumed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer in which the user's usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities for objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information of the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless need help, you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of the processing: Contact enquiries and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services and service providers used:

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These may be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons as well as contributions (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

The integration always presupposes that the third party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain technical information on the browser and operating system, websites to be referred to, visiting times and other information on the use of our online services as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of third party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this data protection declaration.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).

  • Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of the processing: Provision of our online services and usability, contractual services and service, security measures, administration and response to inquiries.

  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO).

Services and service providers used:

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions lapse (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data has lapsed or it is not necessary for the purpose).

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be found in the individual data protection notices of this data protection declaration.

Modification and updating of the data protection declaration

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes to the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

Rights of data subjects

Under the DSGVO, they are entitled to various rights as affected parties, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 of the DS Block Exemption Regulation:

  • Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising.
  • Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the provisions of the law.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of the incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to cancellation and limitation of processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that data relating to you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data transferability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request its transmission to another responsible person.
  • Complain to the board of inspectors: You also have the right, in accordance with the provisions of the law, to have your personal data processed by a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you habitually reside, at your place of work or at the place where the alleged infringement is suspected, if you consider that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the DSGVO.

Definitions of terms

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy statement. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Personal data: "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, is regarded as identifiable.
  • Range measurement: Range measurement (also referred to as web analytics) is used to evaluate the visitor flows of an online offer and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors to certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can recognize, for example, at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. For purposes of range analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offer.
  • Remarketing: Remarketing" or "retargeting" is the term used, for example, to indicate for advertising purposes which products a user is interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Tracking: "Tracking" is the term used when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioural and interest information is stored in cookies or on the servers of the tracking technology providers (so-called profiling) with regard to the online offers used. This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to correspond to their interests.
  • Responsible person: "Responsible person" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body which alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: "Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is carried out with or without the aid of automated processes and which involves personal data. The term is broad and covers practically every handling of data, be it collection, analysis, storage, transmission or erasure.

The German Version was created with the free data protection generator.com by Dr. Thomas Schwenke